Rail in the North of England

Event date

to

Address

National Railway Museum
Leeman Road
York
YO26 4XJ
United Kingdom

Rail in the North of England

4th-friday-club-logo grey 250

Sponsored By

 Porterbrook   

ABOUT RAIL IN THE NORTH OF ENGLAND

Now established as an annual fixture, the Northern Rail Conference celebrates progress in the modernisation and improvement of the railways of the North of England.

To enquire about attendance or for sponsorship opportunities please contact David Lane on 07795 031051 or e-mail david.lane@keypublishing.com.

SCHEDULE

09.30 Welcome tea and coffee

09.55 Introduction from the chair, Jonathan Chatfield

10.00 Keynote speech: The levelling up agenda - minister Andrew Stephenson

10.20 Questions

10.30 Devolved responsibility for transport, Martin Tugwell, Chief Executive, Transport for the North

10.50 Getting Northern back on track, Nick Donovan, Managing Director, Northern

11.10 Questions

11.20 Coffee break

11.50 Rolling stock in the North of England – Shane Duffy, Head of Passenger Commercial, Porterbrook

12.10 Sponsor paper

12.30 HS2 progress report

12.50 Questions

13.00 Break for lunch – proceed to station hall

13.10 Luncheon served

14.40 Return to conference room

14.50 A new era for trans-Pennine rail, Matthew Golton, Managing Director, TransPennine Express

15.10 Transpennine Route Upgrade, Neil Holm, Transpennine Route Upgrade Director, Network Rail (invited)

15.30 Restoring Your Railway – the Blyth & Tyne line, Stuart McNaughton, Strategic Transport Manager, Northumberland County Council

15.50 Questions

16.00 Close

Rail in the North of England

Visit the 2020 Virtual Event Now